
Sierra Protocol
AuditedRWANewSierra is an Avalanche-native Liquid Yield Token (LYT) issuer that mints SIERRA, a yield-bearing ERC-20 backed by a dynamically rebalanced portfolio of RWAs (Treasury MMFs, IG Commercial Paper, AAA CLOs) and blue-chip DeFi yield (Morpho, AAVE).
Active Risk Alerts
Live signals detected by Sentinel monitors across all five risk classes.
Unlock alert details with Pro
See each alert's affected component, root-cause analysis, and recommended action. Pro members get the full risk breakdown for every protocol.
The Problem
DeFi yield products typically force users to choose between (a) RWA-only stablecoin yields (USDM, USDY) that miss DeFi opportunity, (b) basis-trading dollars (sUSDe) with funding-rate cyclicality, or (c) single-rate vaults (sDAI) tied to one issuer.
The Solution
Sierra issues SIERRA, a non-rebasing Liquid Yield Token backed by a dynamically rebalanced portfolio that algorithmically reallocates daily across investment-grade RWAs and blue-chip DeFi overcollateralized lending, with risk-adjusted yields computed via an 11-dimension framework and per-source allocation caps.
Why it Matters
First LYT to combine algorithmic daily rebalancing across both RWA and DeFi lanes, with non-discretionary allocation driven by a published Risk Framework; institutional-grade custody (Fireblocks) and asset management (FCA-regulated) inherited from OpenTrade's infrastructure; transparent on-chain reserve disclosure with monthly reports.
Protocol Metrics
Related Research
View allFrequently asked questions about Sierra Protocol
What is Sierra Protocol?+
Sierra Protocol is a Yield protocol operating on Avalanche, Ethereum. Sierra is an Avalanche-native Liquid Yield Token (LYT) issuer that mints SIERRA, a yield-bearing ERC-20 backed by a dynamically rebalanced portfolio of RWAs (Treasury MMFs, IG Commercial Paper, AAA CLOs) and blue-chip DeFi yield (Morpho, AAVE).
How does Sierra Protocol work?+
Sierra issues SIERRA, a non-rebasing Liquid Yield Token backed by a dynamically rebalanced portfolio that algorithmically reallocates daily across investment-grade RWAs and blue-chip DeFi overcollateralized lending, with risk-adjusted yields computed via an 11-dimension framework and per-source allocation caps.
Is Sierra Protocol safe?+
DeFi Sentinel rates Sierra Protocol B with a safety score of 58/100, indicating high risk. The score reflects five risk dimensions: smart contract & technical risk, economic design & market risk, governance & centralization, sustainability & competitive position, and reputation & social trust. Sierra Protocol has 2 audits on record. DeFi Sentinel's analysis flagged 3 high, 9 medium, 3 low risk alerts across Smart Contract & Technical Risk, Economic Design & Market Risk, Governance & Centralization, Sustainability & Competitive Position and Reputation & Social Trust. As with all DeFi protocols, residual risk remains and users should review the full risk breakdown before depositing.
What is the safety score of Sierra Protocol?+
Sierra Protocol has a DeFi Sentinel safety score of 58/100 (rating B), last updated May 22, 2026. The score is computed across smart contract & technical risk (30%), economic design & market risk (25%), governance & centralization (20%), sustainability & competitive position (15%), and reputation & social trust (10%).
Which chains does Sierra Protocol support?+
Sierra Protocol is deployed on Avalanche, Ethereum.
Has Sierra Protocol been audited?+
Yes. Sierra Protocol has 2 audit reports on record from firms including Cantina (Spearbit), Cantina (Spearbit) - OpenTrade V5 Vaults. Audit reports and dates are linked under the Resources tab on this page.